According to New York Penal Law Section 70.06(1)(a)(i): “the [previous felony] conviction must have been in [NY] of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of
[…] Therefore, while a judge or prosecutor might take the prior misdemeanors into consideration when arranging for a disposition or determining a sentence, from a technical standpoint, the prior misdemeanors will not impact your sentence on a new felony (from a practical standpoint it often does).
An issue that comes up in the realm of the predicate felon statute is whether or not the first felony offense must be a felony in New York State. Instead of New York, what if your conviction was from a state such as Florida, Connecticut or Pennsylvania?
According to New York Penal Law Section 70.06(1)(a)(i): “the [previous felony] conviction must have been in [NY] of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed.”
Put into other terms, merely because a crime is called a felony in Arizona does not meant that the crime would be a felony here. Was a term of imprisonment in excess of one year possible (not necessarily imposed) and are the elements of the crime felonious here?