New York Assault Crimes: Can You be Charged with an Intentional and Reckless Crime for the Same Act
[…] Finally, when the officer instructed the defendant to stop driving, the defendant ran over the officer’s foot causing injury to his foot, as well as causing the officer to experience annoyance, alarm and fear.  As a result of his actions, defendant was charged with two counts of Assault in the Third Degree (PL Sec. 120.00(1) and (2)), and one count each of Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 120.20), Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree (PL Sec. 265.01(2)), Harassment in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 240.26(1)), and Disorderly Conduct (PL Sec. 240.20(7)).

The focus of this court started with the statutory definition of each charge:

  1. Assault in the Third Degree in violation of PL Sec. 120.00(1), which states that “(w)ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [defendant] causes such injury to such person”;
  2. Assault in the Third Degree in violation of PL Sec. 120.00(2), which states that “[defendant] recklessly causes physical injury to another person”;