Articles Posted in Violent Crimes
[…] While it may not be apparent to you, your best defense might be right in front of you. In the case of People v. Buchy, a Westchester County Village Justice found that he needed to look no further than the document right in front of him. Fortunately for Mr. Buchy, the information against the defendant contained hearsay and the court dismissed the complaint.

By way of background, Criminal Procedure Law section 100.40(1)(c) sets forth the requirement that an information (the written complaint against the accused) must contain “[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information, and/or of any supporting depositions [to] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” In other words, if the facts are established with hearsay, the case must be dismissed.

Continue reading

Your buddy is waiting to be arraigned at 100 Centre Street in Manhattan for Assault in the Third Degree pursuant to New York Penal Law 120.00(1) for splitting someone’s lip with his fists.