Articles Posted in Fraud Related Offenses
[…] Well, what if that “forged instrument” is a MetroCard being used to swipe a turnstile in Brooklyn? New York State Penal Law Section 170.25, Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree, establishes that if a person possesses a forged instrument, with knowledge it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive, or injure another, that person may be guilty of this crime if he or she possesses a forged instrument of a kind specified in New York State Penal Law Section 170.10, Forgery in the Second Degree.

Instead of diving head first into this entire section, Penal Law Section 170.10(4) sets forth that if a person makes, completes or alters a written instrument which purports to be or represent if a completed a “part of an issue of tokens, public transportation transfers, certificates or other articles manufactured and designed for use as symbols of value usable in place of money for the purchase of property or services,” they are guilty of Forgery in the Second Degree.

Continue reading